CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E83407

Ms. Kim Hund
Circle International, Inc.
491 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of tube nuts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hund:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999 on behalf of Parker Hannifin, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items you plan to import are various types of tube nuts. These nuts are described as flare tube end nuts (BTX), ORFS tube nuts (BL) and flareless tube end nuts (BU). Each of these nuts is comprised of low carbon steel and is threaded on the inside. They are used to connect steel tubing to fittings in a hydraulic system. The applicable subheading for the tube nuts will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. A representative sample of the flare tube end nut was submitted with your ruling request. This nut has been die-stamped with the letter “P” and the number “8”. Aside from these 2 characters there are no other markings on this fitting. There are special marking requirements for iron and steel pipes, tubes and pipe/tube fittings. 19 U.S.C. §1304(c)(1) requires that all pipe (iron, steel, stainless steel), tube and pipe fittings (steel, stainless steel, chrome-moly steel or cast or malleable iron) shall be marked to indicate the country of origin by one of the five methods, die stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, engraving, or continuous paint stenciling. 19 U.S.C. §1304(c)(2) provides that if, because of the nature of an article, it is technically or commercially infeasible to mark by one of the five prescribed methods, the article may be marked by an equally permanent method of marking or in the case of small diameter pipe, tube or pipe fittings, by tagging the containers or bundles.
Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division